RHINO - Privacy Policy 

 

Last updated on 15th September 2021.

 

The RHINO app is a platform developed, operated, updated and maintained by Chella Software Private Limited (CSPL) a company, registered in India.

 

When you use RHINO app and any other Apps or portals that are integrated with RHINO through APIs (as per the Guidelines for RHINO APIs), hereinafter collectively referred to as RHINO, some personal information is collected from and about you. CSPL is committed to protecting the security of this information and safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the details of the personal information collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, the manner in which it is collected and/or or dealt with or otherwise handled by CSPL, as well as the purposes for which it is used.

 

By registering on the RHINO and clicking on the ‘Continue’ button provided on the RHINO, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to CSPL collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information including your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time and you will be notified of all such changes. In order to use RHINO, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND MANNER OF COLLECTION

When you register on RHINO, the following information is collected from you for registering you as a user of the app

  1. Name

  2. Mobile number

  3. Email

  4. Date of Birth

  5. Gender.

  • The Mobile number that you provide, will be used to send you a one time password for you to authenticate yourself and register on RHINO.

  • You will be required to provide a personal identification number or a password as may be determined by CSPL to authenticate yourself when you use the app.

  • Your registered mobile number will be used to locate your record from the database and also in associating you with other services that you may avail through RHINO.

  • RHINO may also send SMSs on your registered mobile number including but not limited to when you intend to reset your PIN or Password.

 

2. USE OF INFORMATION

The personal information collected from you at the time of registration under Clause 1 above, will be stored securely and only be used by CSPL. This will be for the purpose of providing you the various services available on the app, generating reports, heat maps and other statistical visualizations for the purpose of providing better services to you and to provide you general notifications pertaining to the services offered through RHINO.

  1. The information collected under Clause 1, shall be used for the purpose of facilitating the various services that are available through registered service providers, to you on RHINO.

  2. RHINO is regularly audited for security and scalability of the system. The registration information may be used for such audits.

  3. The RHINO system also takes feedback about system performance and user experience. Information on name and mobile number may be used for these purposes.

  4. The registered mobile number and email address may be used by CSPL to send information including offers and promotional material on the services offered through RHINO. You will be able to change your preferences related to receiving marketing and promotional communication within the RHINO app.

  5. You also specifically agree and consent to CSPL collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing information (including personal information) related to you with third parties such as with entities registered under applicable laws solely for providing services to you.

 

3. RETENTION

  1. All personal information collected from you under Clause 1 at the time of registration will be retained for as long as your account remains in existence

  2. All personal information collected under Clauses 1 will be retained on the server which is hosted at a cloud service provider.

  3. All personal information collected under Clause 1 will be removed from the server if you delete / remove your account from RHINO

  4. Nothing set out herein shall apply to the anonymized, aggregated datasets generated by the personal data of registered users of RHINO or any reports, heat maps or other visualization created using such datasets.

 

4. RIGHTS

  1. As a registered user, you have the right to access your profile at any time.

  2. You will be able to modify your email address through the RHINO app at any time by following the verification and authentication process for any such change.

  3. You can delete / remove your account from RHINO at any time that you may choose. Once your account is successfully deleted, your Personal Information submitted to RHINO will be removed from the RHINO database. Deletion of your account will result in your withdrawal of consent to use your Personal Information, from the time that you have successfully deleted your account.

  4. Even after deletion of your account, the audit trail of information shared with RHINO and with registered service providers will be retained by RHINO app in order to meet legal and statutory requirements.

 

5. LINKS TO OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

RHINO is a platform that allows various registered service providers to provide their services to you. These registered service providers may request you to provide your personal information to them and you may provide such information to the service provider at your discretion. RHINO is not in any manner responsible for the security of such information that is shared with the service providers or the privacy practices of the service providers. These third-party service providers may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your information that you may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party service providers. We recommend that when you access the services offered by the third party service provider, you review their privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding of your information. You agree and acknowledge that RHINO will not be liable for the information that you choose to share with any third party service provider whose services are available through RHINO.

 

6. DATA SECURITY

RHINO has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws. Further, whenever you change or access your account on RHINO or any information relating to it, we offer the use of a secure server. It is further clarified that you have and so long as you access and/or use RHINO (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at your end, to preserve the integrity and security of your data which shall include and not be limited to your Personal Information.

 

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

RHINO reserves the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be communicated to you through the email that you have provided as part of your registration. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. We request you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” legend above.  Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

 

8. GRIEVANCES

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact the designated Grievance Officer of CSPL, namely, Mr. Balamurugan Harikrishnan, at rhino@chelsoft.com.